Daniel
comment on utilise le mot 'quoi'?
Apr 24, 2014 2:04 AM
Answers · 4
1
1. Quoi = what (indirect object) Don't use quoi in written French without a preposition, as quoi stands for indirect objects -- except in fixed expressions like quoi qu'il en soit (nevertheless). Quoi only appears in questions as the second word, directly after the preposition. Typical prepositions are de, à, sur, sous, en, pour (in this case, both words are written together in pourquoi). For example: de quoi parles-tu ? (what are you talking about?); à quoi fais-tu allusion? (what are you referring to?) Quoi is misused in the spoken French in a grammatically incorrect but sadly very common way as a substitute for que in non-inverted questions: tu fais quoi ? standing for que fais-tu ? (what are you doing?)
April 24, 2014
muito obrigado pela sua explicação Nina! =D
May 21, 2014
O 'quoi' é a preposição 'que' tônica. Como je e moi, vous e toi, etc. Vais usar para enfatizar no final de uma frase por exemplo: Je ne sais quoi. Quoi! Tu vas fair du ski? Equivale ao "o que" e "que!" no português e no francês é a mesma situação do 'Non', que se usa quando não tem verbo na frase, quando vai sozinho para enfatizar ou em frases imperativas. Diferentemente do ne pas que é a negação normal. ^^
May 21, 2014
