ilikesunnyday
can you help me understanding this video? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dqaFqrcwFuw 0:20 he was a real lady's dog a proper *** ***** very brilliant dog 0:43 that's me watching sky they had all **** MTV but it's foreign and disney chanel.. 1:09 yeah we had to make**** 1:14 70's **** (1:14) 1:24 some fat bloke we used to punish him and his wife are well-fed really old as well, didn't get involved in anything we hated them everyone in **** did i hate short people 1:45 this bloke we used to say he looks like there's **** 2:11 we organize and sing along 2:24 me doing one of my thieves 2:43 it was this short little Spaniard dude standing there on his own 2:49 small as ***of spain? thank you
Apr 24, 2014 11:27 AM
Answers · 5
So, this is all British English. I'm not familiar with all of their slang. 0:20 he was a real lady's dog ~ Is a play on the phrase "a real lady's man." a phrase indicating that a man is good at picking up women. a proper buff ~ I'm not really sure what this means to the British. (and also, just) very brilliant dog 0:43 that's me watching sky ~ she's just saying she's watching TV. She's probably referring to a cable provider or something. they had all (the Sky movies, and they had) MTV but it's foreign and disney chanel.. 1:09 yeah we had to (mix in some cold) ~ she's saying they had to add cold water to the hot water because it was too hot 1:14 70's (night) (1:14) ~ probably a costume party 1:24 some fat bloke we used to punish ~ a fat guy we used to torment/harass/tease him and his wife (were welfare) ~ poor really old as well, didn't get involved in anything we hated them everyone in (our little gang) did ~ group of friends i hate short people 1:45 this bloke we used to (see who looked like [Des Lynham]) 2:11 (we're organizing a) sing along ~ an event where people sing along with a movie or other sound track 2:24 me doing one of my (dives) ~ presumably he's jumping into a pool 2:43 it was this short little Spaniard dude (he was there on his own) ~ a man from Spain who was vacationing by himself 2:49 (smallest bloke in) spain? ~ bloke = British slang for "man" thank you
April 24, 2014
*** is the word I couldn't catch. I thought it's British English.. isn't it?
April 25, 2014
Hi. Can you tell us what the problem is? I don't understand what the ****** means. Do you think they are bad words? I watched the first few seconds of this video and it's very difficult English. The people are not speaking standard English.
April 24, 2014
