LuoXiaoye
Personality contradiction /conflict, which one sounds better to you? Its taken from this sentence: Due to personality ( ) ,the two colleagues never got on well in work. Which one do you think better to fill in the bracket? and could you try to explain a little? Another question is: what does "adventure journalism " mean here in this sentence : Fleming filled out the 12years of Bond with great adventure journalism, even in stories which had little action or pay off, such as his short non-fiction book, The Diamond Smugglers,the 'Fleming-flair' ensured exciting reading. Thanks in advance!
Apr 24, 2014 11:43 AM
Answers · 1
1
My recommendation is to write "Due to a personality conflict". Notice the addition of "a"; conflict is a noun so it needs to be marked this way. Personality is an adjective in this sentence. You could also write "Due to personality confliction", but it doesn't sound as good. Conflict is often used to describe arguments, fights, disagreements, etc.. Contradiction is when two things disagree with each other. It is most often used in speaking of logic rather than personal relations. Keep studying, you're doing great!
April 24, 2014
