markhu26
why he write "first quacks established themselves in the cloisters" and what does it mean There is the sham message of the physical scientist who feels that his mastery of nature has made him an expert in politics and morals, and there are all the other brands of hokum which have furnished material for satire since the first quacks established themselves in the first cloisters.
Apr 24, 2014 2:13 PM
Answers · 3
3
From the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary: quack noun /kwæk/ 1 the sound that a duck makes 2 (informal, disapproving) a person who dishonestly claims to have medical knowledge or skills quack doctorsI've got a check-up with the quack (= the doctor) next week. cloister noun /ˈklɔɪstər/ 1 [countable, usually plural] a covered passage with arches around a square garden, usually forming part of a cathedral, convent or monastery 2 [singular] life in a convent or monasterythe calm of the cloister It seems that the author meant people who pretend to be experts (=quacks) establish themselves in isolated groups (=cloisters).
April 24, 2014
