István
Is this sentence grammatically acceptable? Of the protected carnivorous birds Saker Falcons, Eurasian Eagle Owls, Eastern Imperial Eagles, and Golden Eagles brood in the isolated forests inside the mountains. I can't decide whether it is allowed to start a sentence with a preposition in some cases.
Apr 24, 2014 4:20 PM
Answers · 3
1
Out of many example sentences in English, you will find some that start with a preposition. This is perfectly OK. You'll see that the subject(s) come in the next clause.
April 24, 2014
1
It is okay. The reason it works, in this case, is because there an implied meaning before the preposition. "Out of all protected carnivorous birds..." This sort of sentence would mostly be seen in scholarly writing, or higher register journalism.
April 24, 2014
