Auréliane
Is Korean really a hard language ? Hi, I really want to learn Korean but some people tell me that's a really hard language... I already speak Japanese and I guess these languages have the same syntax, and I can write and read hangul, but I'm a little "afraid" of failing... What do you think ? Is Korean really hard to learn ? Thanks. :)
Apr 24, 2014 5:35 PM
Answers · 3
1
if you do speak Japanese it would be much easier for you to learn Korean as grammar structures of those two languages are similar in many cases. though, according to what I've learned from different linguistic articles and books, Korean grammar is more complicated so Korean is often considered more difficult than Japanese. on the other hand at the beginning stage (while learning how to read & write) Japanese would be more difficult for sure =) if only you will keep your motivation long enough (depends on how quickly you usually learn) you will surely succeed in mastering Korean. this language is not that difficult to be afraid of trying to learn it, really! especially since you already know one Asian language ;)
April 24, 2014
As someone who knows English, Chinese, Intermediate Korean and beginner Japanese, Korean is really not all that hard as some people make it out to be. Since you already can read and write Hangul, that's a great start, since you'll be able to read anything, even if you might not understand it at first. Knowing Japanese is a definite plus, as Japanese and Korean grammar are very similar. I think Korean verb conjugations are even easier than those of Japanese (but maybe that's just because I'm still just beginning Japanese :P). Don't be discouraged by what others say. There's horror stories about every language out there. If you devote yourself to it, anything is possible. Good luck! :D
April 25, 2014
There's always someone who will try to discourage you. In my experience, as an English speaker, I thought it was pretty simple to learn Spanish to a level that let me graduate from University, and lets me read somewhat. Mandarin was more difficult as an English speaker as pronunciation was much more difficult, but grammar was relatively easy for an English speaker. Korean pronunciation was easy, but grammar is much more difficult for an English speaker from that casual American background. It's difficult to compare straight across though as I've had to learn Korean for different levels and reasons than the other two. There may be a fee similarities between Korean and Japanese, but I understand they do not share the same language family. All that said, it sounds like you are good with languages, and you shouldn't be afraid to take on Korean if you want to. What will be difficult for you is going to be difficult to predict because it depends on so many things. It is doable, though. Have fun and good luck.
April 24, 2014
