Armando
Vocabulary: Myriad 1) In which context and how often people use MYRIAD? - is it formal? - it can be replaced by which word?
Apr 24, 2014 7:23 PM
Answers · 4
4
Myriad often refers to a "countless" number.
April 24, 2014
2
It means an extremely large number. It is not formal, but you don't hear it very often. "There are a myriad of stars in the galaxy" / "There are millions of stars in the galaxy"
April 24, 2014
1
The word myriad means "ten of thousand". The people use "myriad" often in the Holy Bible. Example: two myriads of myriads=20,000 . 10,000=200,000,000 (200 million). Yes, is formal. Can be replaced by "ten thousand".
April 25, 2014
1
You can of course use this word in American English as well, but I think most Americans wouldn't use it in everyday speech usually. I think most people would just say "There are a lot of stars in the galaxy.", "There are a ton of stars in the galaxy.", or like Leigh said, "There are millions of stars in the galaxy." Perhaps because they are lazy, they don't know the word's meaning, or just because "a lot of" and "a ton of" are more common phrases. I am not sure why you don't hear this word more often, but where I could see this word being used more is in an essay or a paper for school. That isn't to say that you couldn't or shouldn't use it in everyday speech. In fact, I would suggest using it when speaking about the night sky, etc. with your friends even. Firstly, it is a word that makes you look smart, and secondly, in my opinion, it just sounds really cool. Just don't overuse it though, because then people will think you are lame. Hehehehe. :)
April 24, 2014
