Allen Yu
after reflecting Some moms have too much pride to accept help from others. They want to appear as if they know everything and can handle everything .but, after reflecting, these types of moms usually find out that they should have accepted it from the beginning. 1. let others take a shift to feed the baby 2. let others cook a meal for you 3....... what's the meaning of after reflecting? and what does take a shift mean here?
Apr 25, 2014 12:11 AM
Answers · 4
1
It means, "after thinking about it a lot" or "after giving it a lot of consideration" The word "reflect" is often used to mean "think about" or "think deeply about something."
April 25, 2014
Sorry, I forgot to answer the second question: Take a shift means "take a turn." If you think about a job at a hotel, there needs to be someone at the front desk 24 hours per day. Therefore, they have a morning shift, an evening shift, an overnight shift. So in the context of your paragraph, it means taking the responsibility for a period of time.
April 25, 2014
to "take a shift" means to allow someone else to feed the baby. In this context, taking care of a child is like work. But you can't work 24 hours a day. So the mother should allow someone else to "take a shift", or to spend several hours with the baby, so she can rest.
April 25, 2014
