Esteban
в and ь Why is B (and) capitalized in Russian? Does the ь at the end of a word change the sound?
Apr 25, 2014 12:26 AM
Answers · 6
9
we have В (V) - в, Ь - ь, Б (B) - б ь makes consonant sounds soft before itself банька [ban'ka] - bathhouse (баня) банка [banka] - jar, can, tin and it separates vowel sounds after itself семья [s'em'ia] - family (я [ia] does not becomes а [a] as it does usually) семя [s'em'a] - seed ь does nothing after ш, ч, щ (they are already soft)
April 25, 2014
3
I don't understand the first question but as for "ь" it soften the letter before and it doesn't matter in what part of a word it is.
April 25, 2014
Hello, My name is Favour i saw your profile today on and i become interested in you so i will like you to mail me on ([email protected] ) so that i can tell you more about me Thanks
May 13, 2014
«Ь» and «Ъ» signs are the Russian language. Technique their utterance These sounds are absent. According to their purpose, they are more like punctuation, in the literal sense of the word "punctuation". Sounds in words are interrupted on them. «Ъ» (solid) sign - a sign of the gap between standing next to the sounds in the word. This is achieved by overlapping movement of air lifting the tip of the tongue. Language occupies the position is the same as for the letter R in the English word "ARE", but it is not pronounced, and then the rest of the Russian word sounds without distortion. «Ь» (soft) sign - on the contrary: the language dramatically pushed forward to complete the preceding consonant sound, "let off steam" and hardness consonant disappearsю Language sharply occupies a position which is necessary for pronouncing English TH sound at the beginning of the English word THANKS, but it is not pronounced, and follow the remaining Russian word sounds without distortion. Language sharply occupies a position which is necessary for pronouncing English TH sound at the beginning of the English word THANKS, but it is not pronounced, but say the remaining Russian sounds without distortion.
May 9, 2014
There's no "Ь" , only "ь", because it serve for soften previous consonant or separate consonant and vowel sounds. There's no word begining with "ь".
May 7, 2014
