Yan
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Skye: I'm sorry.Did you say,"help"?Because a minute ago,you said you didn't want or need my help. Ward: That was before they ask me to go all mata hari on this guy. 请问“to go all ...on”是什么意思?
Apr 25, 2014 6:02 AM
Answers · 9
1
Hello Yan. Re: To go all Mata Hari on this guy. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mata_Hari The link explains "Mata Hari". What should be noted here are several important things, if you are to understand the author's writing. #1 To go all_____________on someone is a Slang or Idiomatic expression in the United States. For example, there there was some General in a country's military, who ordered a Massacre of innocent Civilians, I might use his name. Let's say, hypothetically, his name is General Cruel. Thus, when I want to indicate my intention to "massacre" someone (as in do extreme violence to them) I would word the slang expression this way. I intend to go all General Cruel on this guy. or, I intend to go all General Cruel on these people. #2 The other context, and the important one I wish to tell you about, is that you are reading a book that is poorly authored, at least, so far as I can discern; because it is a poor reference on the part of the author. The question is whether or not the author actually knew what he was writing about. The reference to Mata Hari is tenuous and strained at best. She was a spy and a courtesan and an actress. So, are we seeing where the author, being not well informed on his subject, supposes that the character to whom the line is attributed, is going to be a "courtesan" with some guy, or be an "actor" with some guy, or just do some "spying" on some guy? I think you might agree, that the reference to Mata Hari is a confused reference at best. The connotation in the author's line is that somebody is about to do some kind of violence; but Mata Hari did no "violence" to anyone. I hope this explains the slang and the author's inadequacies to you. It's the best I can do to figure it out.
April 25, 2014
1
就算是英国人,也很难。我也不清楚是什么意思,因此,我觉得不太重要的是。
April 25, 2014
1
to act like
April 25, 2014
1
Hi,how are you, can you please teach me English,hehe,.thank you so much,i love english ,but poor now
May 6, 2014
1
I do not mean "to go all ...'Literary Critic" on the author, but....." Actually, I do mean to go all Literary Critic on the author. His ignorance is clearly in evidence and his writing is simply bad writing. Of course, we might consider he is a very capable author, who intends to show how ignorant his character is. That is always possible. It may be that in the book you read, the character is one of those people who use all manner of slang expressions, because his level of education is limited and he simply speaks, generally, like an idiot. In that case, we can have a good laugh at the matter.
April 25, 2014
