pinky
Hva er forskjellen på egentlig og virkelig? "Er desse to ordene EGENTLIG forskelige?" "Er desse to ordene VIRKEIG forshelige?" Kan jeg bruke begge to i denne setningen? This is very confusing.. Besides, I'd also appreciate it if anyone would tell me how to say "Moreover","Besides", or "In addition" in Norwegian except for "I tillegg":)
Apr 25, 2014 10:52 PM
Answers · 4
Tusen takk for veldig godt forklaring! Beklager. Jeg kunne ikke sende meldig tilbake fordi jeg reiste mye. Jeg forstå nå:) Det er kjempevarmt i Norge, så det er vanskelig for å studere hardt;;
July 12, 2014
For "moreover" one would use the Norwegian: "dessuten", which can also be used for "besides". Used as an argument: "dessuten er jeg trøtt." (besides I am tired), telling someone why you cannot do something. "In addition" can also be translated with "som (en) tilføyelse", or in the use as "also" which when would be "også" in Norwegian.
July 9, 2014
The difference between egentlig and virkelig is. Usually in sentences where you use egentlig, you compare it to something Else than what you may have thought. While virkelig you use in sentences where you dont compare to anything its just what is it. Exampel with egentlig: han var egentlig ganske grei. In this sentences you compare it to the fact that you didnt know that he was grei. While an example of virkelig could be: han var virkelig grei. Its a statement with know other thought around it. But like i Said in the beginning its very difficult because you use the words many times in the same sentences.. And acctually both can be used in a sentence to. Like for ex. Questions like. Er du virkelig sulten?.. And er du egentlig sulten:p i tried my best hope you understand a little.
June 9, 2014
Hey! You may have already figured this out, but I'll answer anyway ;-) That sentence you mention I'd use ''egentlig'', (is there actually a difference between the two words) To give a brief explanation, think of their functions like this: Virkelig - real/really Egentlig - actual/actually Examples: Er det virkelig? - Is it real? Jeg er virkelig trøtt - I am really tired Jeg er egentlig ikke så trøtt - I am actually not that hungry. Den egentlige betydningen av ordet - the actual meaning of the word. Besides - ''dessuten'' Hope I helped clarifying a little bit :-)
May 20, 2014
