Ashley
List of words with difficult Hindi sounds. Hello, I am trying to work on my pronunciation and would like to compile a list of words for each of the sounds I am having trouble with so that I can practice. Would any native speakers be able to provide a few words for each of the sounds below? I appreciate the help. ढ, द, ड, ड़, ष धन्यवाद!
May 3, 2014 1:23 AM
Answers · 4
4
ढ is palatal constant, it come in group of ट ठ ड ढ ण | Palatal consonants are consonants articulated with the body of the tongue raised against the hard palate (the middle part of the roof of the mouth) ढाल ढोल ढाई ढूँढ़ना ढेर द is a dental constant it comes in group of त थ द ध न | A dental consonant is a consonant articulated with the tongue against the upper teeth दंड दंग दंगा दगाबाज दध ड is palatal constant, it come in group of ट ठ ड ढ ण | Palatal consonants are consonants articulated with the body of the tongue raised against the hard palate (the middle part of the roof of the mouth) डांट डाक्टर डाबर डालना डिबिया ड़ ढ़ ( not in your question ) are mixed consonants. which has been produced from ड ढ ( palatals consonants). In which some hhhhh sound comes from throat and tongue tremble. No word start with some Hindi alphabets ( अः, ङ , ञ, ण, ढ़, ड़ ) कड़क अकड़ पकड़ जकड़ श ष स are sibilant, in phonetics, a fricative consonant sound, in which the tip, or blade, of the tongue is brought near the roof of the mouth and air is pushed past the tongue to make a hissing sound दोष निर्दोष षडयंत्र षष्ठी षट्कोण षोडशी I hope it will be helpful for you. - Thanks ! Hindipathak.com
May 4, 2014
4
ढक्कन (noun) cover or cap of bottle or any article . ढकना (verb) to cover. दादी grand mother(father's mother ) दूसरा second or another one दबाना to press डिब्बा box डूबना to drown डर fear No word start with ड़ लड़ना to fight सड़क road पकड़ना to catch
May 4, 2014
