João Gomes
How to express past in Lithuanian? I want to know how to make past tense in Lithuanian! Can someone help me?
May 3, 2014 5:27 PM
Answers · 2
4
Things that Lokkie wrote are correct. I suggest you to have a look at these sites: http://www.debeselis.net/verbs.php http://www.debeselis.net/verbs_conjugations.php Be prepared to arm yourself with patience and take your time to learn verbs. They are quite irregular and quite hard to grasp at the beginning, but the more you expose yourself to the language the easier it will get. Don't be discouraged and keep on learning.
May 4, 2014
1
Past tense simple you mean, right? :) There are a lot of verbs who work "irregularly" but the main rules are these: Šokti / šoka / šoko - to dance. Aš šokau Tu šokai Jis/Ji šoko Mes šokome Jūs šokote Jie/Jos šoko Rašyti / Rašo / Rašė - to write. aš rašiau mes rašėme tu rašei jūs rašėte ji rašė jie rašė These are the two basic kinds of word endings for every verb in lithuanian in past. Some of them change the root, but basically end like this. Hope a native lithuanian can help you better than me, as i'm just learning too. Sėkmės, kaimyne! :)
May 4, 2014
