Mateusz
What's the actual difference between "noget" and "nogen"? I can't seem to find a proper explenation. My danish grammar book is really confusing when it comes to this topic, it even says that "nogen" refers to particular abstract things (?). Therefore I need to ask this question here. "Nogle" is quite clear to me, by the way.
May 3, 2014 8:16 PM
Answers · 2
1
Hi Mateusz I'm not surprised that you find it difficult! Here are some rules of thumb. When you mean "someone" or "anyone" you must use nogen. For example: Er her nogen? Nogen har taget mine nøgler. If the subject is an "en" word, use nogen. For example: Jeg kan ikke se nogen bil. (en bil). If the subject is an "et" word, or if it's uncountable noun, use noget. For example: Jeg kan ikke se noget hus. (et hus). Jeg har noget vand. Her er noget sukker. (vand and sukker are both uncountable nouns, like in English). I hope it helps.
May 6, 2014
