Sina
četiri - četorica I friend has written a text here about „The Day of the four Popes“ (in Croatian) „Dan četiri pape“. Why is it not „Dan četorice Papa“? All four are men :)
May 6, 2014 7:21 PM
Answers · 10
1
Sina , pogledaj moj komentar ! Naravno uzmi u obzir da nisam profesor srpskog. Pozdrav. Kamenko
May 7, 2014
1
// Дан четворице папа. // Дан четири папе. // мислим да је обадвоје правилно.
May 13, 2014
Da celu stvar još malo zakomplikujemo: Brojne imenice za skup muškaraca imaju nastavak - ICA, ( dvojica, trojica, četvorica .... ), pa bi se moglo reći dan ČETVORICE PAPA. Ako se pak uzme u obzir da brojevi iznad DVA imaju samo jedan oblik za sva tri roda, onda bismo mogli deklinirati samo broj, pa bismo pisali: dan ČETIRIJU papa. Mislim da je prva varijanta korektnija. pozdrav. Kamenko
May 7, 2014
Thank you, Logan! I got a bit nosy because the other day I wrote "Šest muškarca je..." which got corrected to "šestorica muškaraca su.." After all, these popes are all men :) I often wondered who "invented" this most complicated "number system". šest - šestoro - šestorica - su - je - Genitiv Singular - Genitiv Plural - UFF :)
May 6, 2014
You're missing a "v" but good case on pape/papa. "Dan četVorice Papa" actually doesn't sound bad but for some reason the other sounds better. No clue. Great question!!!
May 6, 2014
