Jack
The use of ba'zi, meghdar and meghdari? I am having a lot of trouble using these words بعضی، مقدار و مقداری Is ba'zi only used for 'some' people'? What is the difference between meghdar and meghdari and when do you use these words? Thanks
May 18, 2014 7:20 AM
Answers · 5
1
you say "meghdar" or "meghdari" when you are talking about amount of something. maybe we can say "meghdar" means "amount", and "meghdari" means "some". for example when you say "meghdari panir" it means "some cheese"
May 18, 2014
The most straightforward answer that I can give you: Ba'zi= بعضی= Some of Note that in most of the times بعضی is followed by از (az). بعضی از مردم = some of people Even when there is no از the meaning of ba'zi is: some of Meghdar= مقدار = amount Meghdari= مقداری = an amount (of)
May 19, 2014
