A_Keng
what does the word "rock" mean in the following sentence? what does the word "rock" mean in the following sentence? Sky News are going to rock an broadcast interview with him tonight. Thank you.
May 20, 2014 1:13 PM
Answers · 7
rock in this sentence means that the broadcast will be awesome...
May 20, 2014
I feel as if a large chunk of the sentence is missing, because they could be interviewing 'the rock' or the interview will be awesome, either way it's poorly phrased
May 20, 2014
'Rock' in this sentence can mean effective as well as enjoyable (or pleasing). Rock means the interview will be great and viewers will love it. After working very hard preparing for a test, one can say, I will rock the test today. Also, the 'an' in your sentence should be 'the'.
May 20, 2014
