Jun
Grammatical question: I am learning English? AND I have been learning English? "I am learning English" and "I have been learning English" I guess the former sentence does not include the past differently from the latter one and it explains right-now situations. I can understand the latter sentence. However, I often see the former expression is also used (or rather more common than the latter?). People may not be doing something (e.g. learning English) RIGHT NOW. How can I interpret the former sentence grammatically? AND/OR What is the nuance or something? Thank youThank you, all and riccyjay! The explanations by all people are useful. I was able to understand the difference I questioned. Then, I've come up with the other verbs; "work" and "live" for example. For "work", "I work for ABC company" for example. I think this sentence is natural. Then, is the following sentence also used? "I am working for ABC company" as similar nuance with "I am reading a book" e.g. at a bar? For "live", "I live in Japan" and "I'm living in Japan". I've heard both. I think the latter sentence may also imply that “I used to live in different country(s)” So, the nuance of “I live in Japan” is like “I’m learning English”. Is my understanding correct? Would anyone please comment on these verbs and/or sentences? In there any difference among the uses of these verbs; learn, read, work, live, etc?
May 25, 2014 6:29 AM
Answers · 8
3
You could technically use both of them. However, the former is more commonly used because it is more appropriate to describe something that is ongoing or hasn't finished yet.
May 25, 2014
2
Hi Jun, thanks for correcting my notebook on Curry... I think the answer to your exact question about how to use "I am studying" is that present continuous (am/is/are ~ing) doesn't always show that you are doing something at this very moment. It can also show that you are in the process of doing something (although you're not doing it now). "I am learning English" is a good example. Learning a language takes years, so even when you don't have your textbook open, you are in the process of learning that language. Imagine some university students talking about their majors in a bar. Someone might say: "I'm studying law." Of course, they aren't actually studying law right now - they're drinking - but they are still in the middle of their law course. Another example would be with a book. I can say, "I am reading IQ84". I might not have the book with me now, but what I mean is that I have started it, but not yet finished. Hope that helps!
May 25, 2014
2
Usually 'I am learning English' would imply that you have been learning previously. If you had not been learning before, you would usually say 'I have just started learning English'. 'I have been learning English' implies that you are not learning any more, and have recently stopped. That is probably why it is less common. It would not be that common that someone would have just stopped, when they were saying what they were doing.
May 25, 2014
Thank you, all and riccyjay! The explanations by all people are useful. I was able to understand the difference I questioned. Then, I've come up with the other verbs; "work" and "live" for example. For "work", "I work for ABC company" for example. I think this sentence is natural. Then, is the following sentence also used? "I am working for ABC company" as the similar nuance with "I am reading a book" e.g. at a bar? Not as a right-now situation, but as a continuously-doing process. For "live", "I live in Japan" and "I'm living in Japan". I've heard both. I think the latter sentence may also imply that “I used to live in different country(s)” So, the way of the usage for “I live in Japan” is like “I’m learning English”. Is my understanding correct? Would anyone please comment on these verbs and/or sentences? In there any difference among the uses of these verbs; learn, read, work, live, etc?
May 25, 2014
