Miguel
How do you say "you're welcome" in reply to "thank you" in japanese?
Jul 9, 2008 11:33 AM
Answers · 5
5
Dou itashimashite and iie are both right.  By saying どういたしまして, you are accepting that you did something kind for that person. Be careful because this can sometimes sound arrogant. いいえ, is used exactly as Michael said it, "Oh, it was nothing," or, "No problem."
July 14, 2008
4
You don't really say "you're welcome." Instead, いいえ (iie), is used. It has the feeling of "oh it was nothing."
July 13, 2008
4
どう致しまして (Dōitashimashite) = you're welcome / don't mention it
July 9, 2008
2
A) Arigatou Gozaimasu! Respond with... B) Dou Itashimashite! (You are welcome!)
July 10, 2008
KIKILOLO
July 16, 2008
