Henry
The meanings of "naman" Someone learning Tagalog recently asked me about the meaning of “naman”. I then realized that it is rather difficult to explain because its interpretation may be subjective. I’d like to ask the Filipino learners and speakers here as to what “naman” means to them in these 2 very common expressions: Kamusta ka? Mabuti naman. (“Mabuti” here means “(I’m) fine”, but we usually add that “naman” to it.) Kumain ka na ba? = Have you eaten yet? Hindi pa naman. (“Hindi pa” means “Not yet”, but sometimes we say that with “naman”.) What are the meanings of “naman” to you in these sentences?
Jun 24, 2014 3:28 AM
Answers · 2
1
I think of it like 'Well'. Maybe the meaning is different but 'well' is a versatile word, and can be used to introduce information. However, in English there is a difference between saying 'i'm fine' and 'well, I'm fine'. Well makes this phrase pregnant, there is more information to come. But like you, I'd love to know more about this word. It's a similar case to me with 'Talaga' where the meaning can be understood, but to remove the word does not always appear to significantly change the meaning of the sentence.
June 24, 2014
