Anthony
Translation help please? Please help me to translate: Pare tatawagan kits in about 20 min. Punta tayo da downtown? Dalhin ko ang cousin ko mga lalake
Jun 25, 2014 12:27 PM
Answers · 2
This is a long answer but I want to give you enough information to understand why the sentence works the way it does, as well as the reasoning behind my translation. "Pare" used as slang is roughly the equivalent of calling someone "bro" or "man" in English. It also means "priest" but that's not the context here, unless they have a really chill priest who likes to hang out downtown. "Kits" is also slang for "kita", a dual pronoun that combines "ko" (indirect object, "my") and "ka" (direct object, singular familiar "you"). You'll hear "kits" in phrases like "kita kits mamaya" [see you later], while "kita" is most well-known for its use in the phrase "mahal kita" [I love you]. "Da" is probably supposed to be "sa", which acts as a general preposition for "in/to", marking locations and recipients. This is my guess just because s and d are right next to each other on the keyboard and it's easy to make that typo. "Cousin ko mga lalaki" is Taglish that would be said in pure Tagalog as something like "mga pinsan kong lalaki" You'd need to include "lalaki" or "babae" as the case may be because kinship terms like "pinsan" [first cousin], "asawa" [spouse], "kapatid" [sibling] and "magulang" [parent] are gender neutral in Tagalog and have to be accompanied by the "na" ligature (-ng suffix if the word it follows ends in a vowel) and "lalaki" or "babae" to specify a gender. Here's the whole translation in conversational English: "I'll call you in about twenty minutes, man. Are we going downtown? I'll bring my (male) cousins."
June 25, 2014
