Paari
Is there an easy way to learn Devanagari script other than rote memorization? Looking for patterns, combinations, similarities to English and such. I have been struggling with rote memorization lately due to the similarities between various characters.
Jun 28, 2014 5:01 AM
Answers · 6
1
Hey Paari, you can learn the devanagri script by writing it more. Keep in mind that the more you write the letters by pronouncing them as well, the more you'll learn!
June 28, 2014
Try these links... May be it will be helpful for you.... http://youtu.be/ocQpGAtGjI4 http://youtu.be/ocQpGAtGjI4 http://hindipathak.com/
June 29, 2014
That's what I told You! Do pronounce as well. It's the only key because the similar characters in Devanagri script have either a lighter sound or a heavier sound and so, you can distinct between them.
June 28, 2014
Learning a character based alphabet is not too hard for me as I learned the Tamil alphabet within a few days but there are certain Hindi letters that are similar which causes me to cause problems as well as the similar t and d sounds.
June 28, 2014
If you get past the fear strange looking words (if you have any), learning hindi alphabets are not that difficult.
June 28, 2014
Show more
