LD Freeman
How do you say sandwich and in which country? https://translate.google.com/#auto/es/sandwich Translations of sandwich el sándwich el sandwich el bocadillo el emparedado
Jun 29, 2014 11:02 PM
Answers · 3
In Chile we use "sandwich", but sometimes you can find it as "sánguche". It doesn't matter which kind of bread we use. The pronunciation is mostly the same as in English (while in Spain it's sometimes pronounced like sand-bich).
June 30, 2014
In México we say "Sandwich" or "emparedado" when we use slices of bread, but I hear more people saying Sandwich... And if it is made with "Bolillo" another type of bread, we call it "Torta". It depends on which state you are.
June 30, 2014
I say sandwich if I use slices of bread. But I say bocadillo if I use French bread.
June 29, 2014
