Mifta Aulia
Introduce How do you introduce yourself in Vietnam? and Is it true that in the first time everyone always ask how old is she/he?
Jun 30, 2014 9:54 AM
Answers · 2
1
U can say : Xin Chào = Hello / Hi Tôi tên là........ = I'm ......../ my name is....... Tôi đến từ........= I come from......... Vietnamese like ask about age because they want to choose suitable pronoun. Ex : if you are younger than they are. Then they can call u with " Em "
June 30, 2014
Xin chào! (Hello/Hi) Tên tôi là/Tôi tên là Bianca. (My name is/I am Bianca) Tôi đến từ Việt Nam. (I come from/I am from Vietnam) Tôi 30 tuổi. (I am 30 years old) We don't always ask about ages at the first meeting. Actually, we try to guess how old he/she is. Sometimes, we ask their age. People from other cultures may think we are not polite. However, we are trying to be polite because there are a lot of different personal pronouns in Vietnamese that you need to select which one is suitable for your conversation based on the ages. Anyway, this habit has changed gradually owing to the culture integration. :)
July 1, 2014
