---
About Russian What is the difference of получить and получать?
Jul 3, 2014 2:39 PM
Answers · 5
6
The difference is in grammar. There are grammatical things as совершенный вид and несовершенный вид. They are valid for every verb. Совершенный вид means that the event happend. Несовершенный вид means that the event continues. The form in совершенный вид is used in future and past tenses. The form in несовершенный вид Is used in present and future tenses. Несовершенный вид - получать Совершенный вид - получить Also: Несовершенный вид - читать, делать Совершенный вид - прочитать, сделать
July 3, 2014
2
получить means that you've already got something; this form shows the result of the action получать means that you're getting something, it's a process
July 5, 2014
