Sera
Is 'Никогда не' a similar thing to ‘ничего не'? 1 Ирина никогда не смотрела русский классический балет. Does it mean 'negative'? 'Irina never have seen russian classical ballet.'? Is it possible that negative words appear twice in a sentence in Russian, and the sentence has still negative meaning? Like as, ‘Он ничего не ел' – He did n't eat anything Is 'Никогда не' similar thing to ‘ничего не'? 2 What does 'солдатский' mean? Это солдотская шапка. 3 Ты не звонишь каждые 15 минут и не спрашиваешь, где я. What does 'где я' mean in this sentence? 4 О, как я люблю тебе. Is it a exclamation? Is it right when I use a exclamation? - Как + a verb / Какой + a adjective 5 Is 'быть + a noun' like 'do something'? Мы будем вместе – We will meet. Я буду греческий салат – I'll have Greek salad.6 Я люблю когда мы вместе Is it okay that I use only nouns after ‘когда’?
Jul 4, 2014 8:49 AM
Answers · 8
3
1. It's quite normal to use two negatives in a Rusian sentence. So, yes, it means "Irina has never seen Russian classical ballet". 2. "Солдатский" means "soldier's " 3. "Где я " means "where I am" in this sentence. You don't call every 15 minutes and ask where I am. 4. О, как я люблю тебя! Yes, it is an exclamation. 5. Вместе ( together) is not a noun, it's an adverb. The second sentence is ok. You understood it correctly. 6. Franlky speaking, I didn't quite understand what do you mean. Would you please give more information...
July 4, 2014
Some additions to Elena's answer 1) Yes, it does. It means "negative". Yes, it is possible that Russian sentence has twice negative form. And sentence saves negative meaning. "Никогда не" - use if you say about time ( никогда means "never"). "Ничего не" - use if you say about something. For example,он ничего не ел. (In this case "Ничего" - он не ел ни кимчхи, ни борщ :) He don't eat neither kimchi nor borsch :) Ничего - nothing.
July 4, 2014
Just an addition to the above: 6. Я люблю, когда мы вместе Is it okay that I use only nouns after ‘когда’? After ‘когда’, everything can be used - nouns, verbs, adverbs, for example: "Я не люблю, когда наполовину, или когда прервали разговор..." (I don't like things half-done, or when the conversation is being interrupted)
July 4, 2014
