Agent117
Hebrew Prepositions for these verbs (part 4) leh'hameet kill la'ahmehn train lehitamen practice leha'ehmeen believe la'avore cross le'ha'ehveer transfer leetohm taste lehateh'eem emphasize leefchad fear lehpached be afraid leh'hap'echeed scare leevchor choose be chosen leh'heebacher lalehdet give birth leheevaled be born leholeed beget lesha'ehmem bore leheeshta'ehmem get bored leevkoht cry levakoht mourn leevnoht build leheebanoht be built leetpohs catch leheetapehs be caught laherog kill leheyhareg be killed lees'loach forgive lehee'salech be forgiven leshaker lie lanooach rest lehani'ooch assume leeshmore guard leheeshamer be careful lehshamer preserve lachgog celebrate be celebrated leheychageg levashel cook leheros destroy leh'hey'harehs be destroyed
Jul 4, 2014 8:16 PM
Answers · 2
2
Hi Tarjam! In many cases the use of a preposition really depends on the context. For example: The verb: La'avore (לעבור) - Can be used in a sentence with the preposition - על, מתחת, אל, מ To go over a text - לעבור על טקסט to go under the bridge - לעבור מתחת לגשר to move to a new apartment - לעבור אל/לדירה חדשה So, as you see, there are many options. I suggest that every time you see a sentence with a preposition, try taking it and make up a new one, Maybe it'll help. Aviel
July 6, 2014
Oh ok that makes sense, thanks for the help Aviel!
July 20, 2014
