Ju Park
Grammatik and Word "Zwischendurch waren die Bayern auch immer wieder enttäuscht von Kroos, er war ihnen zu wenig bajuwarisch, zu wenig Führungsspieler, und sie haben ihm lange nachgetragen, dass er im Champions-League-Finale gegen Chelsea im Elfmeterschießen kniff. Außerdem wolle auch dieser festgeldpralle Klub auf seine Gehaltsstruktur achten, war zuletzt immer wieder zu hören, allerdings haben die Bayern vorher noch den sündhaft teuren Mario Götze verpflichtet - " Meine Frage ist.. 1. Were they dissapointed because that Kroos was to them too Bayerisch to be Main Player..? 2. "sie haben ihm lange nachgetragen" is like have their mind negative. right? kniff is kneifen kneifen's meanings are push, avoid or pinching. Amongst them, in the context, what's that mean? 3. What's that festgeldprall means? and they want attention to their moneystucture and about grammatik"war zuletzt immer wieder zu hören" what can i understand?
Jul 5, 2014 3:38 PM
Answers · 3
1
1. The bavarians were disappointed (according to this text) because Kroos was NOT ENOUGH bavarian (bayrisch = bajuwarisch). Though I'm not sure if my image of what "bajuwarisch" means and that of the author of the text agree :-) 2a. "jemandem etwas nachtragen" bzw. "jemandem nachtragen, dass ...": Bedeutung 2 in http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=nachtragen&l=deen&in=&lf=en 2b. "vor etwas kneifen", Bedeutung I.2 in http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=kneifen&l=deen&in=&lf=en 3a. Hm. "Festgeld" = money at fixed rate. I only have heard this term when lending money, but maybe they mean wages? Or that most of the club's money is invested very well and pays lots of dividends? "X-prall" = "prall gefüllt mit X" = full of X Anyway, they general idea is that the club has lots of money. Maybe a play on words that I don't get, either. 3b. "auf etwas achten" in this sense "to be careful with", so they don't "want attention", they want to pay attention not to spend too much money. 3c. It's a re-arrangement of indirect speech, with an impersonal lead-in clause. Es war zuletzt immer wieder zu hören, dass der Klub auf seine Gehälter achten wolle = Man hörte zuletzt immer wieder, dass ... = Lately it was said that ...
July 5, 2014
