[Deleted]
Modi di dire "tranquillo" in italiano I'm looking for various ways to tell someone to "shut up" as we'd say in English. My search is coming up with "sta' zitto" but this sounds like a fairly serious command. I've also heard "basta" being used, but this also sounds a bit mean. I'm wondering what the different ways of saying "be quiet" are in a more playful way. For example, if I was playing a game with someone and they asked if I was ready to lose, I might say, "oh, shut up." that is, "this is friendly competition and we're just smack talking." Or if a friend told me that she thinks she will be engaged soon, I might say "shut up!" in a way that's more disbelief than telling her to actually stop talking. Any ideas? Grazie!
Jul 6, 2014 4:03 AM
Answers · 5
4
If you want to express surprise TO A FRIEND: a) ma dai ... ! (with a suspended tone) If you weant to express disbelief (about the winner): b) lo vedremo (we'll see it) We use /shut up/ in the forms: 1. stai zitto 2,. silenzio [per favore]. just with its literal meaning.
July 6, 2014
Hi Anna, also /shut up/ is rude, maybe could be used exactly as you explained for /stai zitto/. Interesting comment (your one). Now I will shut up. Bye!
July 7, 2014
I agree with Andrew, but I add that with close friends you can use sta zitto/a but you have to be sure that you are really friend with the other person :) we say : ma stai zitto, dai. It's rude so be careful if you use it. I use your example: A:Sei pronto a perdere/ " essere stracciato"? B:Ma dai, stai zitto che tanto lo sai che vinco sempre io.
July 6, 2014
