brandon
Is this a grammar pattern? Here is the sentence that I saw. 你是否曾经因为自己错误的想法而自责。 Would this be considered a grammar pattern? 是否曾经因为...而... If I were to translate, it'll be along the lines like.. Have you ever once, because of (cause), did this (effect) [Chinese]
Jul 6, 2014 7:34 PM
Answers · 3
1
你是否曾經因為睡得太多而感到精神不好? 你是否曾經以貌取人而犯下錯誤? 你是否因為她長得好看才喜歡她? Generally speaking, it is a pattern. Sometimes, you can omit the phrase 曾經 or 因為 in order to make the sentence better. Because the word 而 itself means the relationship between cause and effect.
July 7, 2014
1
Sort of, but it's not very strong relationship of 'cause and effect'. "而" is a conjunction, if I replace it into "才", it'd be the same meaning. 你是否曾经因为她好看才喜欢她的? I guess it's more important to learn how to use conjunctions instead of these sentence patterns, because for native speakers, they don't work hard to remember these sentence patterns.
July 7, 2014
In Chinese, the pattern (因為/ because... 所以/ so) is used more often. 因為她漂亮, 所以我喜歡她. / 因為吃得太飽, 所以肚子不舒服. / 因為年輕, 所以無所畏懼(什麼都不怕). Sometime, the subject is omitted.
July 8, 2014
