David
How is 「には」used at the beginning of a sentence? To me this looks like two particles being used together, but I don't understand how they are used in this fashion. Does it mean "as for" like in "As for me, I will go to Japan."? Is 「僕には日本に行きます。」correct?
Jul 7, 2014 1:18 PM
Answers · 4
4
は is used after に to emphasize に, however the sentence you wrote is not grammatically correct. To express the meaning "as for me, I will go to Japan", you could simply say 僕は日本に行く. A grammatically correct example would be 中国に行くけど、日本には行かない。which would be something like "I'll go to China, but I'm not going to *Japan*/but as for Japan, I'm not going there."
July 8, 2014
は in this sentence is to emphasize 僕に。and the meaning of this sentence that you think is right
July 7, 2014
