Shannon84
When do I use мне and when do I use Я?
Jul 8, 2014 2:42 PM
Answers · 10
2
Alexey is right. When you tell about yourself, mostly you use "Я", but you should memorise these constructions: I am ( your age).-Мне... лет. I like -Мне нравится I feel good-Мне хорошо. I feel unwell.Мне нехорошо/Мне нездоровится. I am hot.-Мне жарко. Жарко(кому?)мне I am cold-Мне холодно. Холодно (кому?) мне In all these sentences "мне" isn't a subject, it's an object in the Russian language.
July 8, 2014
1
also this sentence for example you can translate into russian in two ways ''I like this film.'' 1 -- Я ЛЮБЛЮ этот фильм. (literally I love this film) in this sentence the main part is pronoun "Я". and verb "люблю" (what do I do? love) the nominative case. 2 -- МНЕ НРАВИТСЯ этот фильм. (literally it means that this film is good for you) main part is noun "фильм" and verb "нравится". нравится кому? мне. the dative case.
July 8, 2014
1
мне - you should use when something is for you, for example : what a beautiful car, is it for me? ( какая красивая машина, это мне?) Я - you ought to use when you want to say something about yourself, for instance: I am a very active person! ( Я очень активный человек)
July 8, 2014
There is grammar named in Russian as "падежи". There are 6 form of padeji. We use padeji depending of situation. For example, я иду в магазин (в магазин - винительный падеж) -I go to a shop. Here you say about moving direction and say about terminal. Other example, я иду из школы (из школы - родительный падеж). Here you say about moving direction and show starting place. So, practically all Russian words have padeji. ( with the exception of verbs, adverb and etc). The word "Я" also have padeji. Именительный падеж - я (кто, что) Родительный падеж -меня (кого, чего) Дательный падеж - мне (кому, чему) Винительный падеж - меня (кого, что) Творительный падеж - мной (кем, чем) Предложный падеж - о мне (о ком, о чем) Each padeji has some questions thank to you can understand what form you should use. For example, Родители говорили о мне (Parents talked about me). You can ask - родители говорили о ком? О ком - предложный падеж. Other example. Мне дали книгу ( I got a book). You can ask - кому дали книгу? Кому - дательный падеж. Of course, it is very difficult theme. It seems for me, due to padeji the Russian language is named the most difficult language in the world. I hope I help you a little. Good luck! :)
July 8, 2014
You must learn russian pronouns. Just google it.
July 8, 2014
