Richard S.
Please help me translate "공덕 역에서 내리시면 됩니다." 공덕 역에서 내리시면 됩니다. So... I know this says something about getting off at Gongdeog station but I am not able to figure out the verb construction to get a good translation into English. I think it means something like "You have to get off at Gongdeog station". Is that the best translation? Could you please explain the verb construction for me? Thanks!
Jul 8, 2014 7:51 PM
Answers · 2
1
공덕 역에서 내리시면 됩니다. means You are recommended to get off at Gongdeog station. 내리시면 됩니다. composed of 내리(다) + 시 + 면 되(다) + ㅂ니다. 내리다 means "get off" 시 is honorific suffix 면 되다 means "be recommended to do something or be better to do something" ㅂ니다. is honorific ending.
July 9, 2014
