Robert Parent
Professional Teacher
Capitalization in Indonesian? How does capitalization work in Indonesian? Do you have to capitalize the names of countries? Languages? And do you need to capitalize "Anda"? Thanks! Terima kasih!
Jul 9, 2014 4:28 AM
Answers · 4
1
This called EYD or Ejaan Yang Disempurnakan 1. Initial letter of first word in sentence 2. Initial letter of a religion, religious figure and religious objects 3. Initial letter of title of respect when used with name Initial letter of title when followed by name of person 4. Initial letters of proper names 5. Initial letters of names of places, languages, ethnic groups 6. Initial letter of days of week, months, holidays & historical events 7. Initial letters of geographic places when used with name itself 8. Initial letters of titles abbreviated 9. Initial letters of personal pronouns when used in respectful way 10. Salutations and closings of letters 11. Acronyms usually 12. 1st letter of 1st word in direct quote in quotation marks 13. Personal pronoun "Anda" always capitalized and yes country use the capitalization too! hope it helped
July 9, 2014
Everyone is busy voting today no doubt! I'm sure someone will be along soon to chime in.
July 9, 2014
