Kevin
In Filipino how to use the word " daw"? Also what is "liniwagan"?
Jul 9, 2014 4:54 AM
Answers · 9
2
“Daw” is used in communication involving at least 3 persons. For example, let’s say that we have Peter, Paul, and Mary: Peter to Paul: “Please ask Mary if she would like to watch a movie with us later.” = “Pakitanong mo si Mary kung gusto niyang manood ng sine kasama natin mamaya.” Paul to Mary: “Peter is asking if you’d like to go with us to watch a movie later.” = Pinatatanong ni Peter kung gusto mo DAW sumama sa amin/aming manood ng sine mamaya.” Mary to Paul: “I’ll see if I can. At what time did he say?” = Titignan ko kung pwede ako. Anong oras DAW? Paul to Peter: “She said, she’ll see if she can and she is also asking at what time.” = Sabi niya, titignan DAW niya kung pwede siya at tinatanong din niya kung anong oras DAW.” By using “daw”, Paul is making it clear to Mary and Peter that he is just the middleman. When Mary used it in “Anong oras daw?”, she has acknowledged that it’s Peter who was really communicating to her. So, “daw” is used to relay information and to refer to what the 3rd party/parties said or might have said. “Liniwagan” is not a Tagalog word. There is “niligawan”, which means “to have courted someone”. The root word is “ligaw” (accent on first syllable) = courtship. Some mispronounce it as “linigawan”, which makes it very close to your word. There’s also “naliwanagan”, which means “to have been enlightened about something” or “to have shone light on” or “to have found the light brighter than necessary”. The root word is “liwanag” = light, shine.
July 9, 2014
2
Daw (or raw) is an enclitic particle that is added to imply that a statement isn't originally yours. It's more like a disclaimer like "reportedly" or "it is said" or "according to...". In some context you may encounter, "di-umano" which is another word that mean the exact same thing. Take note though that "d" and "r" are allophones in Tagalog language, they're interchangeable. However, the rule that Vincent mentioned above is for the standardised Tagalog and is only optional in some Tagalog regions. Liniwagan, means slowed something down; from its baseform "liwag" (sluggishness, slowness). I believe this term is pretty much archaic so I'm kind of dubious if you really heard the right thing. There are 3 other words which sounded like it and possibly you mixed up with: Linigawan, courted someone. Base form: "ligaw" (court) Liniwagan, lit some place / something up. Base form: liwanag (light) Linuwagan, loosened something. Base form: luwag (looseness) Good luck! Hope this will help. :)
July 10, 2014
2
'daw' is use when you are talking about something which was already told by someone other than you. Ex: Maganda daw siya. (She said she is beautiful.) Ano daw? ( What did he/she said?) I don't know what liniwagan is :( I haven't heard of it. What do you think it means in english? Are you sure of you're spelling?
July 9, 2014
"Daw/Raw (depending if this particle is preceded by a consonant or a vowel)" is used to tell something that was told by somebody else. For example, "Nag-aaral ka raw ng Tagalag" Translation: "Somebody has told me that you are learning Tagalog". I think the second word should be "niligawan" or "to be courted by someone". The root word is "ligaw" or "to court". The prefix "ni" is used to focus the word to the doer of the action which is someone but not the subject while the function of the suffix "an" is to indicate that this happened in the past. By the way, don't focus on the grammar rules that I wrote. They're just there to explain the meaning of the word when it is alone. It is better to study the language through sentences and exposure, not through grammar rules that are difficult to remember all the time.
July 9, 2014
