[Deleted]
I know Korean Beauty standards are high, Am I considered pretty? Be honest, please. I am tall. My doctor said I will grow to be 6'0 feet. my legs are long. I know that is not attractive in korea. I have double eyelid with dark brown hair and medium length eyelashes. My skin is mixed. I know that is ugly. My nails are long, I know that doesn't matter. I have oval shaped head and high cheekbones. My lips are not thin. My hair is to the middle of my back, it is dark brown and my ends are dyed a lighter brown but orange in the light. My hair is curly but I always keep it straight. My nose is not big, but it is not very small. Is that beautiful? Or no? Its probably ugly but I want to know. I AM PLANNING TO GO TO KOREA THAT IS WHY I WANT TO KNOW!
Jul 9, 2014 6:09 AM
Answers · 11
6
Hi, Don't worry about your beauty. Everyone has their own taste and preference in beauty. If you focus on your strengths and gifts, you will be an unique person in Korea and in the world.
July 9, 2014
Ah, I think they'll still let you in. ;) What do you mean "my skin is mixed"? A mixed complexion? Freckles? Blotches?
July 9, 2014
Haha , no . -_- If you are going to make such an arrogant, rude comment, perhaps you should keep it to yourself. ^^
July 12, 2014
답정녀... I learned something new. I guess the English equivalent is someone who 'fishes for compliments'. Also, yeah, no offense intended but this is ridiculous. I'm fat and covered in tattoos and I was still allowed in. Some people here think I'm ugly, some people here find me attractive. But who even cares haha. I'm sure you're fully aware that everybody has different ideas of what is attractive, but of course just looking to hear what you want to hear :)
July 12, 2014
Beauty is subjective. You can't compare yourself to the Korean beauty standards because you're not Korean. You're a beautiful girl. Don't let the ideas of beauty deter or influence you.
July 10, 2014
Show more
