Antonio Rincon
What to prioritize when learning Mandarin? I know that vocabulary is a pilar in learning any language. However, when learning Mandarin do you guys recomend me to learn the hanzi at the same time or wait some more?
Jul 9, 2014 11:34 AM
Answers · 3
the same time and later.
July 22, 2014
It is a complicated question.I can give you some advice which may help you. In Mandarin,the subject,like I or he, is often put at first in a sentence. Adverbial,like date or place,is often put after the subject in seclarative sentences Chinese(Mandarin).The adverbial clause is always put after temporal adverbial.And then,Verb.Object. Etc."我昨天上午去在菜市场看见了Peter."It means "I saw Peter yesterday morning in the market." When we ask one question,the point of the question you want is often put in the end of the sentence.Etc."他生日那天去哪了?“ This sentence is to say,"where did he go on his birthday?"
July 9, 2014
i suggest that you'd better start with pinyin first.... grasp the 4 different tones and fundamental pronuciations because maybe it's kind of difficult if you start with characters directly,i think.
July 9, 2014
