Noemi
ة letter (Arabic) My book says that the sound value is (silent of t) but then for a word like أمريكية it says that it should be pronounced like amrikiyya so shouldn't it be pronounced amrikita? This is for the Arabic language not French (:
Jul 9, 2014 9:34 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
3
yes , it should be pronounced like amrikiyya only you pronounce it amrikyato or amrikyata or ameirkayte when you pronouce with vocalization
July 9, 2014
0
3
2
when i read ة like ha ,not like french , it have sound and make us know female or male words from ة , amrikiyha
July 9, 2014
0
2
