Lizzie
진정 vs. 진짜/정말? What's the difference? Hi~! Recently, I came upon the word "진정." In the situation/context I heard it in, it was translated as "really." However, I had also learned before that 진짜 and 정말 also meant "really," just with subtle differences. I assume that they must have some sort of a connection to each other since 진정 is made up of 진 and 정, which are the first syllables in 진짜 and 정말. Basically, I was wondering, what is the difference between 진정 and 진짜/정말? Is 진정 less common than 진짜 and정말? Are the situations you use them in different? Is 진정 more formal or colloquial than 진짜 and 정말? Thank you for your time and patience. I await your help and assistance. 감사합니다~!
Jul 10, 2014 9:27 AM
Answers · 8
1
The original meaning of 진정 is "sincerity and truth". antonym is 건성(absent-minded) The original meaning of 진짜 is "genuine article". antonym is 가짜(fake) The original meaning of 정말 is "real story". antonym is 거짓말(lie) All three words can be used as meaning of "really". There is no difference between 정말,진짜 and 진정 in that meaning. 진정 was mostly used in the old days. and it is less common than 진짜 and 정말 nowadays.
July 10, 2014
To say simply, '진정' is more formal than 진짜/정말(로). so, you might see 진정 in writing, title of the movie/song, things like that~ we usually don't say 진정 in everyday talk example) "내가 진정 원하는 건 너야." sounds awkward "내가 진짜로 원하는 건 너야." pretty natural
July 10, 2014
Aha, 네. 루한이에요. 엑소를 좋아해요?
July 12, 2014
루한에 엑서수탄?
July 11, 2014
