jollysheep
What does this mean? 这是什么意思? 登高远望,我真是别有一番滋味。
Jul 10, 2014 12:27 PM
Answers · 4
looks like "translated with mistakes" to me
August 1, 2014
I need more context to figure out the exact meaning. From the text, 登高 climb up high, 远望 look faraway, 别 secially, 有 there be, 一番滋味 some feeling or emotion, so 别有一番滋味 there is a special feeling in my mind. Maybe just be amazed by the gorgeous scenery, maybe miss family and friend faraway, maybe nostalgia... Hope this help .☺
July 10, 2014
When you stand on the top of a mountain or a building, you will have a bird's eye view. That is different from standing on lowland to see same things.
July 10, 2014
In my opinion, it means when you go up to high places, like mountains, you will see the beautiful scenery which you can't see at the foot of the high places. So,although you maybe makes a lot of effort to arrive here, you will feel it was worth it. the mood is tired but happy.痛并快乐着!
July 10, 2014
