Sylvester
In Vietnamese, how many tone and dipthong possibilities are there? So, there are six tones in Vietnamese, right? And those tones are combined with dipthongs? How many possible sounds are there for one syllable? Thank you. About my studying so far: I was listening to a pronunciation course because I found it online, but I could not find the coursebook that goes with it. So I am in need of some information about the language itself. If I find the coursebook (it's for the FSI pronunciation course, volume 1), then I will listen to the tapes again with that.
Jul 10, 2014 6:06 PM
Answers · 5
4
Exactly we have 6 tones: thanh ngang (example: ba: three), thanh sắc (bá: to hug), thanh huyền (bà: grandmother), thanh hỏi (bả: bane), thanh ngã (bã: residue), thanh nặng (bạ: haphazardly). When we use different tones we have different meaning. There are 29 letters in the Vietnamese alphabet system which consists of 12 vowels and 17 consonants - There have 12 vowels: a, ă, â, e, ê, i, o, ô, ơ, u, ư, y - From 12 vowels, we have diphthong: ai, ay, ao, au, ây, âu, eo, êu, oi, oa, ôi, ơi, ui, uy, uô, ua, uâ, uơ, ưi, ưu, ưa, ươ, iu, ia, iê, yê - From 12 vowels, we have tripthong: oai, oay, oeo, uôi, uyê, ươi, ươu, iêu, yêu. - There have 17 consonants: b, c, d, đ, g, h, k, l, m, n, p, q, r, s, t, v, x - From 17 consanants, we have 11 consonants clusters: ch, gh, gi, kh, nh, ng, ngh, ph, th, tr, qu - From 17 consanants, we have 8 final consonents: c, ch, m, n, nh, ng, p, t - The dipthongs can be combine with a final consonants: + uy (uy_ch: uych, uy_nh: uynh, uy_t: uyt) + uô (uô_c: uôc, uô_m: uôm, uô_n: uôn, uô_ng: uông, uô_t: uôt) + uâ (uâ_n: uân, uâ_ng: uâng, uâ_t: uât) + uyê (uyê_n: uyên, uyê_t: uyêt) + oa (oa_c: oac, oa_ch: oach, oa_n: oan, oa_nh: oanh, oa_ng: oang, oa_t: oat) + ươ (ươ_c: ươc, ươ_m: ươm, ươ_n: ươn, ươ_ng: ương, ươ_p: ươp, ươ_t: ươt) + iê (iê_c: iêc, iê_m: iêm, iê_n: iên, iê_ng: iêng, iê_p: iêp, iê_t: iêt) + yê (yê_n: yên, yê_t: yêt) A word can combine from: - 1 vowels: o (in central of Vietnam o = cô = aunt) - 1 vowel + 1 final consonant: an toàn = safe (an: a is vowel, n is final consonant) - 1 consonant cluster + 1 vowel: cà chua = tomato (cà: c is consonant cluster, a is vowel, thanh huyền `) - 1 consonant cluster + 1 vowel + 1 final consonant: bán = sell (bán: b is consonant cluster, a is vowel, n is final consonant, thanh sắc ‘ ) Hope it helps
July 11, 2014
2
You can combine the vowels and final consonants: - a: ac, ach, am, an, anh, ang, ap at - ă: ăc, ăm, ăn, ăng, ăp, ăt - â: âc, âm, ân, âng, âp, ât - e: éc, em, en, eng, ep, et - ê: êch, êm, ên, ênh, êp, êt - i: ich, im, in, inh, ip, it, - o: oc, om, on, ong, op, ot - ô: ôc, om, on, ông, ôp, ôt - ơ: ơm, ơn, ơp, ơt - u: uc, um, un, ung, up, ut - ư: ưc, ưm, ưng, ưt
July 11, 2014
