Sylvester
Is intonation used to ask a question in Vietnamese? In Vietnamese, is there a word, syllable or sound used to show that a statement is a question? In English, we show we are asking a question by raising our intonation. In Japanese, they do this too, but there is also a question marker word, か. Thank you.
Jul 10, 2014 6:10 PM
Answers · 4
4
Same like in English, we have 2 types of questions: Yes/No and Wh_ questions. For Yes/No questions: 1. "không" at the end: negative answer -> Không; positive answer -> Có, (+ statement ) Is she beautiful? - Cô ấy có đẹp không? Yes, she is very beautiful. - Có, (cô ấy rất đẹp) No. - Không 2. "phải không"/"đúng không" at the end (similar to tag question in English): negative answer -> Không/Không phải/Không đúng; positive answer -> Phải/Phải rồi/Đúng/Đúng rồi/Đúng vậy (There are quite a lot of sub words which go after the main words in Vietnamese ^^) You are American, aren't you? - Bạn là người Mĩ phải không? Yes, I am. - Đúng vậy. No, I am not. - Không. 3. "chưa" at the end (similar to Perfect Tense): negative answer -> Chưa; positive answer -> Rồi Have you ever been to Vietnam? - Anh đã bao giờ đến Việt Nam chưa? No, I haven't. - Chưa, (tôi chưa đến Việt Nam). Yes, I have been there for 3 times. - Rồi, tôi đến đó 3 lần rồi. 4. "à" at the end (we use this in question to ask somebody to confirm something): negative answer -> Không/Chưa ; positive answer -> Ừ/Vâng (if the answerer is younger than the questioner) He left already? - Anh ta đi rồi à? No, he's still here. - Chưa, anh ta vẫn ở đây. Yes, he left one hour ago. - Ừ, anh ta đi cách đây một tiếng. Trang is cooking? - Trang đang nấu cơm à? No, she is watching TV. - Không, cô ấy đang xem ti vi. Yes, she is. - Ừ, (cô ấy đang nấu cơm) For Wh_ questions: Who/whom: ai What: cái gì, con gì, công việc gì, ăn gì, uống gì, mặc gì, etc,. When: khi nào, lúc nào, bao giờ Where: ở đâu, ở chỗ nào, ở nơi nào Which: nào -> which year - năm nào, which house - nhà nào, which film - phim nào, etc,. How: thế nào, như thế nào Did I miss something?
July 11, 2014
3
As in the Chinese language, you recognize a question by a "question particle" and not by its intonation. The question particle is not always located at the end. For instance, a basic question in Vietnamese ends with the word "không" which means litteraly, "no". Em ấy ở nhà không? --> She is at home, no? To which you may answer by simply saying "không" if your answer is negative, she is not at home. For a positive answer, you can repeat a part of the sentence, like "em ấy ở nhà". Other interrogation particles take the place of where the answer would be located in the sentence. Example: Cái này là gì? --> Thing this is what? Gì is the word for "what". Cái này là bàn --> Thing this is "a" table. Ai tìm cô?: Who [is looking] you, madam? Who is looking for you, madam? Cô tìm ai?: You [are looking] who, madam? Who are you looking for, madam? Ai being for "who". Then, in your answer, you would simply replace "ai" by whoever it is. I hope that helps!
July 11, 2014
1
Comment of Bianca is good. And I want to add some words: 1. " Chứ " : Can I visit your house in the next time ? = Lần tới, tôi có thể đến thăm nhà bạn được chứ ? 2. " Hả " Did you eat ? = Ăn cơm rồi hả / à ? 3. " Sao " : Why did you not answer my question ? = Sao anh không trả lời tôi ?
July 14, 2014
