Brainer
Does "a little something" mean "something little" here? Examples: Let's have a little something. I've just eaten a little something.
Jul 10, 2014 6:37 PM
Answers · 5
1
Hello Brainer! Many english learners make mistake between 'A Little' and 'Little'. "A Little" means 'In Little Amount But STILL Sufficient'. While 'Little' means 'In Little Amount And Insufficient'. So, your first and second sentences are correct if you use 'A Little'. But it'll be better if you add 'To Eat' in your first sentence: "Let's have a little something (to eat).". Did it help you ?
July 10, 2014
Brainer, "Something little" quiere decir "algo pequeño". "A little something" en español estandar sería algo así como "una cosa poca". En Argentina he escuchado el término "una pavada" refiriendose a algo no muy elaborado, o complicado. Por ejemplo: ¿Qué le compraste a Sofía para su cumpleaños? Nada, le compré una pavada. Ese sería el significado más cercano de "a little something". Por ejemplo: I brought you a little something from Germany. Te traje un regalito de Alemania. También se puede usar en un sentido contrario a modo de broma. Her dad bought him a little something = Su padre le hizo un insignificante regalo. What was it? = ¿Qué regalo? A Ferrari = Un Ferrari. Espero que eso te ayude.
July 10, 2014
You can say, "Let's have a little something" to eat. The other sentence is good too. :)
July 10, 2014
