Lina
Francusku/ Francuskoj? Ti putuješ u FrancuskU/OJ. I'm a little bit confused...the case is lokativ, but the word has -ska suffix, so it should be -OJ in my opinion. However in the textbook is written -U. What is the rule? :)
Jul 10, 2014 8:15 PM
Answers · 7
3
Lina, the case you should use is ACCUSATIVE. (#4), which we are using for explanation of DIRECTION. ( Francuska, Framcuske, Francuskoj, FRANCUSKU, Francuska, Francuskom, Francuskoj ). You will got it on the questions: koga ? šta ? KUDA ?. And it is in use with the prepositions: uz, niz, nad, pod, kroz, za, niz, na, u, o, po, medju, pred ... If you need some more information, let me know. Kamenko
July 10, 2014
1
Since you are talking about a verb with motion, putuješ, you would use "Putuješ u francusku." Ja sam u Francuskoj for static, as in one places and different when you are referring to moving somewhere. Is that right, Kamenko?
July 14, 2014
