Elizama
why it is written 고맙습니다 instead of 고맙습니다 since this is the way they pronounce? I am studying in some online sites but I do not understand it, the speech looks like: 고맙 슴 니다 but in writing: 고맙습니다 Can someone please explain to me ..sorry, is.. why it is written 고맙습니다 instead of 고맙습니다 since this is the way they pronounce?sorry, is.. why it is written 고맙습니다 instead of 고맙슴니다since this is the way they pronounce?
Jul 11, 2014 3:54 AM
Answers · 7
1
Put simply, you have "Go map seup ni da" 고맙습니다 When you put a P right beside an N, (seup-ni) 습니, the p becomes an M sound. This happens in a lot of words, so get used to it! Pronounced "go map seum ni da" There are many other instances like this in Korean. You should learn them over time. Heesob Park's answer was great, but I thought I'd give a simpler view on it. Hope it helps!
July 11, 2014
1
The Korean orthography is not always coincident with its pronunciation. The transformation from 고맙습니다 to 고맙슴니다 is called 자음동화(consonant assimilation). The rule is 받침ㄱ, ㄷ, ㅂ + 초성 ㄴ, ㅁ → 받침ㅇ, ㄴ, ㅁ + 초성 ㄴ, ㅁ ex) 어두육미 → 어두융미, 맏누이 → 만누이, 법망 → 범망, 고객님 → 고갱님
July 11, 2014
Put simply, you have "Go map seup ni da" 고맙습니다 When you put a p right beside an n, (seup-ni) 습니 The p becomes an m sound. This happens in a lot of words, so get used to it! Pronounced "go map seum ni da" There are many other instances like this in Korean. You should learn them over time. Heesob Park's answer was great, but I thought I'd give a simpler view on it. Hope it helps!
July 11, 2014
