Inu
to get out something I found a sentence "MICHAEL gets out a book." (from a film script). Is the expression "to get out something" often used like this? Some suggestion of a better or more colloquial sentence?
Jul 11, 2014 8:00 AM
Answers · 4
1
Yes. In class, I tell my students all the time, "Get out your books." It has the same meaning as, "Take out your books." in that case.
July 11, 2014
1
Yes, I agree with Johnny - it's a very normal and natural sentence. For example, if Michael has some books in his bag, he would open his bag and 'get out a book' or 'take out a book'. There aren't really any 'better' expressions and - because these are phrasal verbs - they are colloquial/informal/everyday English.
July 11, 2014
