Claus Agerskov
Verb stem + verb meaning? I am translating the Japanese parts of the song Stardust by Galneryus which goes as follows (the part I have reached atleast): かぜの中で消え行く ねがい、 すぐ すばに ある こえに。(Kaze no naka de kieyuku negai, sugu soba ni aru koe ni.) As far as I understand it means "Standing in the wind I wish to disappear, soon I am close, to the voice." I have two questions, apart from whether my translation is correct. Does the compound verb-stem+verb mean that you do verb-1 first (the stem) and then proceed to do verb-2? Furthermore what does the word ねがい mean when it is in the end of the sentence?
Jul 11, 2014 11:19 AM
Answers · 6
2
Hello :) ねがい is noun. ねがう is verb. A translation of this is like mentioned above :) かぜの中で消え(て)行くねがい。 The wish which is going to disappear in the wind. This is really the same meaning as; ねがい(が)かぜの中で消え(て)行く。 The wish disappears in the wind. May be this way is more simple to understand? A translation of this sentence below is bit more difficult. Because the objective case is dropped from the sentence. (In Japanese this is always happen. You can drop a pronoun or the objective case from a sentence, like Spanish, I guess). So Lets use "Me" "わたしの" in this sentence. (わたしの)すぐそばにあるこえに。 To the voice that is close to me. Hmmm, again I agreed with the comment above. It is very difficult to translate "lyrics" or "poetic sentence" like this.... I can also help you one more thing if you tell me why you thought there was a verb "standing" in these sentences? All the best to you :)
July 11, 2014
2
Your questions are 消え行く and ねがい, aren't they? The literal translation of them would be: 消え行く = 消えて行く (be going to disappear) ねがい ("wish" but it's "noun") かぜの中で消え行くねがい means, word-to-word, "the wish which is going to disappear in the wind", however, translating lirycs is very hard and I think it's necesary not to be translated directly. I hope this helps you.
July 11, 2014
