[Deleted]
How can I pronounce the word Здравствуйте? I'm trying to create a memory path or a similar combination of English sounds but still struggling.
Jul 11, 2014 11:58 AM
Answers · 13
4
Learn to pronounce a foreign word by listening, many times, and imitating. It can (but not always help) if you record yourself and compare your pronunciation to that of a native. Listen to native speakers here: http://www.forvo.com/word/%D0%B7%D0%B4%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B2%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B2%D1%83%D0%B9%D1%82%D0%B5/ Have fun!
July 11, 2014
2
[з д р А с т в у й т е], а is stressed, the first в is not pronounced
July 11, 2014
1
Произносится как "здраствуйте" или более сокращенный вариант в разговорной речи "здрасти".
July 12, 2014
I've found that the word "drastic" remind me of informal way of saying здравствуй(те): здрасте (z-drasti...), however "a" pronounced milder, not guttural as English one.
July 12, 2014
