Laurène
How to say "Dinner" in dutch ? Hi ! I'm currently studying Dutch by myself and I have the following question : how do you say "dinner" (not lunch, but the meal in the evening) ? I found "diner" somehere, but I was wondering if it wasn"t too formal. Thank you for your help !
Jul 11, 2014 3:04 PM
Answers · 5
2
I'm pretty sure it's (het) avondeten. This is the most common i've heard at least.
July 11, 2014
1
ook warmeten
July 11, 2014
1
I've heard people just refer to it as (het) eten, although that doesn't refer to a particular meal. Kunnen we iets gaan eten? - Can we get something to eat?
July 11, 2014
Yeah, we use "diner", but it is quite formal indeed. You can say "avondeten". If we talk about having dinner we often just say "we gaan eten", it means "we're going to eat".
July 12, 2014
