Farid
What's the main form of this verb "возму"? Возму эту комнату
Jul 11, 2014 3:34 PM
Answers · 3
2
брать :). брал - что делал. совершенная форма - взял. взять - что сделать. возьму - что сделаю.
July 11, 2014
1
imperfect Брать. Present: Беру, берёшь, берёт, берём, берёте, берут. Past: Брал, брала, брало. Impetfect future form: буду брать, будешь брать etc.... Perfect aspect: Взять. Future: Возьму, возьмёшь, возьмёт, возьмём, возьмёте, возьмут. Past: Взял, взяла, взяло. The two words aren't exactly the _same_ word in the forms of perfect/imperfect aspect. There exist other imperfect aspect of 'взять' - 'взимать'. Взимаю, взимал etc.. брать and взять share exactly the same meaning in different aspects - so we consider them the same word, while 'взимать' is pretty rare word used sometimes for taxes, tridutes etc... Etymology: вз- or воз- < възъ. Means 'up' -ьм-/-я- < -им- the same root in "ИМеть", поднЯть, понИМать.... In Old Slavic syllable им transformed into nasal vowel before consonants or in the word finale. That nasal vowel later transformed into я in Russian. Before vowels it didn't changed. Later и dropped in some forms.
July 11, 2014
It is called the infinitive.
July 11, 2014
